This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you join our club or make enquiries via any of our websites. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

We are the Federation of Underwater Activities Malta (“FUAM”), a Voluntary organisation registered with the Office of the Commissioner of Voluntary Organisations. You can contact us by email at info@fuam.org.mt .

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

What personal data do we collect?

When you request to join us, participate in our activities or when you make an enquiry, you may provide or be requested identification details, scuba diving qualifications and contact information. For your own safety, and to meet legal obligations for Diving activities, we request medical self-certification and/or a medical certificate.

We also collect identification, contact and medical information to be able to issue you with Diving Certifications.

We do not use any cookies on our website but links on the website may lead you to third party websites which may include such cookies. You need to check the Privacy Policy of such websites individually to understand what they do with this data.

Since this website uses shared free space provided by wordpress.com, cookies may be set and information collected by wordpress.com. Their privacy policy thus needs to be reviewed by you to understand their data collection activities.

When you visit our website, within the web server access logs we collect your IP address, page visited or requested, date and time, browser and operating system version.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to be able to contact you in relation to the activities of the FUAM and to maintain a record of your diving certifications.

We require this information in order to process your service, deliver your service and fulfill our service to you.

Our website access logs are only collected for tracking visits to our site for statistical and performance optimisation purposes and to assist should any visitor, including you, not be able to access websites.

 

What do we do with your information?

Your personal information is stored in our online website system and our organisation’s information systems which are based within the European Union. We do not share your information with other entities, and neither we transfer data with organisations that are based outside of the European Union unless we inform you.

An exception to this is the transfer of information to CMAS( Italy). This transfer of personal information is needed if you wish to maintain a diving qualification with CMAS. In this case, information is transferred to CMAS electronically. Kindly check their privacy policy on their website at www.cmas.org .

We do follow basic security practices in order to secure your personal data as best as we can. Should we identify a breach which might put your data at risk, we will inform you either via a public message or by direct communication.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Unless you create an account with us, we keep records of membership transactions information for up to 10 years after provision of service due to statutory record keeping obligations. Your personal information associated with your request will then be removed.

The most recent Medical certificate that you provide us will be kept for the period of your membership or if you join us for one event, after our potential liability for such an event passes. You may request us to update or dispose of these certificates at any time. However, if you tell us not to keep any copies of your medical certificate, we will have to refuse from allowing you to join on our diving activities as this is a legal requirement for us to ensure that divers are fit for scuba diving and to ensure your personal safety. Diving Certifications Cards may be requested to be returned in such a case.

 

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request to exercise any of the above rights, please use the contact information provided above.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at http://www.idpc.org.mt or write to them at:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House

High Street

Sliema SLM 1549

Malta

Tel: (+356) 2328 7100

Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

Advertisements